BEADTHRILLED
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Page 1 of 3 1, 2, 3  Next

Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by BeadThrilled Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:40 am

While excited about the Royal Wedding, we're looking forward to the Trollbeads United Kingdom World Tour Beads. Are Trollbeads gonna mark this Royal Wedding as well, like other brands with a commemorative wedding bead?
About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Uk20flag-1
We found you some additional silver beads to mark the day with an all british bracelet design.
About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Schermafbeelding2011-03-08om014031
from left to right: Chamilia wedding bead, Pandora wedding bead

These cute (dangle) charms could be adapted to fit your bracelet. About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Schermafbeelding2011-03-08om013846

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Schermafbeelding2011-03-08om013811
from left to right: Ohm Beads Big Ben, Ohm Beads Flags, Landmark Beads Double Deckers Bus, Zable Beads Telephone Booth, Trust London Cab, Trust London Bus, Trust Telephone Booth, Trust Royal Carriage.

Do you plan to do a Royal Wedding bracelet? Which beads are you gonna use?
Share your finds and your bracelet!
BeadThrilled
BeadThrilled
Admin

Posts : 2498
Join date : 2011-01-10
Location : Netherlands

https://www.facebook.com/beadthrilled/ https://www.beadthrilled.com

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by Brightonbelle Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:20 am

No thank you.
Brightonbelle
Brightonbelle
Beadaddict

Posts : 11405
Join date : 2011-02-21
Location : UK

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by tish Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:44 am

i dooubt ill bother
tish
tish
Babytroll Supermum
Babytroll Supermum

Posts : 671
Join date : 2011-01-11
Location : middlesex

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by Mouseoncheese Tue Mar 08, 2011 9:22 am

The beads shown are all very Londoncentric. I hope Troll will come up with something original for the UK beads.

If they re-release the gold Royal Wedding bead for the original price, I won't complain :-)
Mouseoncheese
Mouseoncheese
Trolladdict
Trolladdict

Posts : 1040
Join date : 2011-01-24
Location : Under a bridge, UK

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by Fuzzyfeet Tue Mar 08, 2011 9:24 am

Not my sort of thing. I hope Troll comes up with something better than that Rolling Eyes
Fuzzyfeet
Fuzzyfeet
Troll Guru

Posts : 6816
Join date : 2011-01-31
Location : Wild Windy Wiltshire (UK)

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by saracat Tue Mar 08, 2011 10:16 am

I can't say I like any of them. I won't be bothering with a Royal Wedding bracelet. Much as I wish the couple all the best I can't really get excited about it all.
saracat
saracat
Trolladdict
Trolladdict

Posts : 1171
Join date : 2011-02-28
Location : Manchester, UK

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by Trolls Tue Mar 08, 2011 10:24 am

Not my cup of tea either...
Trolls
Trolls
Trolldiva

Posts : 2225
Join date : 2011-01-11
Location : Australia

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by ASLAN Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:06 am

@Mouseoncheese wrote:The beads shown are all very Londoncentric. I hope Troll will come up with something original for the UK beads.

If they re-release the gold Royal Wedding bead for the original price, I won't complain :-)

me neither,beautiful bead.

ASLAN
Trollbaby
Trollbaby

Posts : 14
Join date : 2011-01-11

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by SnorkMaiden Tue Mar 08, 2011 12:30 pm

have become far too realistic since Diana's & Charles' days to get all starry-eyed again over a royal wedding - but knowing me will buy up anything remotely British from TB that might turn up in April! Laughing
SnorkMaiden
SnorkMaiden
Trolladdict
Trolladdict

Posts : 1424
Join date : 2011-01-11
Location : Germany

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by BeadThrilled Tue Mar 08, 2011 12:37 pm

Wink Laugh Thought so. Not really our cup of tea...
Which explains why we love Trollbeads instead of the many other brands out there.

Now what would be 'Trollbeads'? A re-release of the gold Royal Wedding bead?
Would we buy it? A new King and Queen bead is likely a bit premature...


Next try... Puzzled

Maybe a sapphire blue prism?
I know it's Novo, but I like these prisms, the sapphire blue one the best...
About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... 7605-1-1

Non Trollbeads crown beads... by Lexi Beads
About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Lexi-beads-crown-1-1-1
BeadThrilled
BeadThrilled
Admin

Posts : 2498
Join date : 2011-01-10
Location : Netherlands

https://www.facebook.com/beadthrilled/ https://www.beadthrilled.com

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by Dorabella Tue Mar 08, 2011 1:22 pm

I'm afraid a royal wedding bracelet would not even cross my mind! Laughing However, I have considered (but not succeeded in) leaving the country!
Dorabella
Dorabella
Trollmeister
Trollmeister

Posts : 372
Join date : 2011-01-19
Location : Cornwall

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by trollcat Tue Mar 08, 2011 1:49 pm

@Dorabella Lol!
Country pride and representation is clearly all in the eyes of the beholder. Personally I like what admin has come up with, but I'm just a tourist. Laughing
trollcat
trollcat
Bead Whisperer

Posts : 2705
Join date : 2011-01-11
Location : New Jersey, USA

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by mermaidspurse Tue Mar 08, 2011 1:52 pm

No thanks! Not for me either! But I seriously hope to buy a really ugly royal wedding china mug when I come to the UK in June as a gift just to annoy my Mum! If I'm lucky they're already marked down by then :-))
mermaidspurse
mermaidspurse
Trolldiva

Posts : 2399
Join date : 2011-01-11
Location : Germany

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by saracat Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:03 pm

@mermaidspurse wrote:No thanks! Not for me either! But I seriously hope to buy a really ugly royal wedding china mug when I come to the UK in June as a gift just to annoy my Mum! If I'm lucky they're already marked down by then :-))

I was in London recently and there were plenty of Ugly mugs to choose from, and not expensive either!
saracat
saracat
Trolladdict
Trolladdict

Posts : 1171
Join date : 2011-02-28
Location : Manchester, UK

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by Teresa Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:42 pm

I would be interested if Troll does a commemerative bead but the others don't grab me. My daughter loves the princess carriage but we can't find Trust beads, can someone point me in the right direction?

Teresa
Trollbaby
Trollbaby

Posts : 46
Join date : 2011-01-12
Location : South Carolina, USA

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by rainyday Tue Mar 08, 2011 4:13 pm

The Indigo prism from Novo is really dark Purple, but the created gemstone Sapphire seems dark blue, but pricey!!!

I still think the Royal Wedding is fun! I am working on getting the Chamilia bead...
rainyday
rainyday
Trolladdict
Trolladdict

Posts : 1403
Join date : 2011-01-11
Location : Canada

http://trollgirl2.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by Lengoa Tue Mar 08, 2011 4:21 pm

@Teresa wrote:I would be interested if Troll does a commemerative bead but the others don't grab me. My daughter loves the princess carriage but we can't find Trust beads, can someone point me in the right direction?

I remimber that Chamilia also had a carriage (don't know if they still do), so maby you can look at there homepage?
Lengoa
Lengoa
Trolladdict
Trolladdict

Posts : 860
Join date : 2011-01-16
Location : Copenhagen - Denmark

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by Teresa Tue Mar 08, 2011 4:28 pm

Thanks Tiffany, I will check there!

Teresa
Trollbaby
Trollbaby

Posts : 46
Join date : 2011-01-12
Location : South Carolina, USA

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by Freddie Tue Mar 08, 2011 5:16 pm

Policeman's helmet anyone?

http://www.truthjewellery.com/truth-bead-enamel-policemans-helmet-charm-p-1331.html
Freddie
Freddie
Trollbaby
Trollbaby

Posts : 132
Join date : 2011-01-11

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by Mouseoncheese Tue Mar 08, 2011 5:29 pm

@saracat wrote:
@mermaidspurse wrote:No thanks! Not for me either! But I seriously hope to buy a really ugly royal wedding china mug when I come to the UK in June as a gift just to annoy my Mum! If I'm lucky they're already marked down by then :-))

I was in London recently and there were plenty of Ugly mugs to choose from, and not expensive either!

That's no way to describe the good citizens of London Very Happy
Mouseoncheese
Mouseoncheese
Trolladdict
Trolladdict

Posts : 1040
Join date : 2011-01-24
Location : Under a bridge, UK

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by Trollpetal Tue Mar 08, 2011 5:39 pm

@Mouseoncheese wrote:
@saracat wrote:
@mermaidspurse wrote:No thanks! Not for me either! But I seriously hope to buy a really ugly royal wedding china mug when I come to the UK in June as a gift just to annoy my Mum! If I'm lucky they're already marked down by then :-))

I was in London recently and there were plenty of Ugly mugs to choose from, and not expensive either!

That's no way to describe the good citizens of London Very Happy

Funny post
Trollpetal
Trollpetal
Trollmeister
Trollmeister

Posts : 299
Join date : 2011-01-11
Location : Didcot, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom.

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by Carla Tue Mar 08, 2011 6:50 pm

I am sure the Londoners are not buying the mugs either. The mugs are being made cheap and plentiful for the tourists.
Carla
Carla
Trolldiva

Posts : 1687
Join date : 2011-02-01
Location : USA

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by Bsktbabe Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:08 pm

So let me see if I understand this...UK citizens are not excited about the Royal Wedding?

Bsktbabe
Trollmeister
Trollmeister

Posts : 554
Join date : 2011-01-11
Location : East Coast of the USA

http://www.longaberger.com/beckymitchell

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by Amanda Mac (Dot) Tue Mar 08, 2011 10:05 pm

@Bsktbabe wrote:So let me see if I understand this...UK citizens are not excited about the Royal Wedding?

I personally am not, but do have some friends who are (well one, to be precise). We are a funny bunch over here!!! I wish them well though, as I would any couple getting married.

And most people are very pleased about the extra day's holiday.
Amanda Mac (Dot)
Amanda Mac (Dot)
Trolldiva

Posts : 2172
Join date : 2011-01-27
Location : UK

http://www.wikibeadia.com

Back to top Go down

About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more... Empty Re: About the Royal Wedding, double decker buses and more...

Post by BeadThrilled Tue Mar 08, 2011 10:26 pm

@Teresa wrote:I would be interested if Troll does a commemerative bead but the others don't grab me. My daughter loves the princess carriage but we can't find Trust beads, can someone point me in the right direction?
Teresa you can find the carriage here:
http://www.u-jewellery.co.uk/index.php?webpage=product_detail.php&product_id=15943&cID=2431

And these are the Lexi beads:
http://www.bongiornojewelers.com/collections/lexibeads
BeadThrilled
BeadThrilled
Admin

Posts : 2498
Join date : 2011-01-10
Location : Netherlands

https://www.facebook.com/beadthrilled/ https://www.beadthrilled.com

Back to top Go down

Page 1 of 3 1, 2, 3  Next

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum